Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSSEETotal 2019Total 2018
ABBOT4.958---4.9581.500
ABILENE RUSSET-0.100--0.100-
ACCORD4.5291.700--6.22911.765
ACOUSTIC0.809---0.8090.136
ADIB0.073---0.073-
AGRIA0.370-0.800-1.1701.160
ALANIS-0.100--0.100-
ALBERTA-1.100--1.1001.070
ALCANDER0.850---0.8500.350
ALEX-0.100--0.1000.100
ALEXANDRA3.01019.3005.400-27.71015.810
ALIBABA0.570---0.5700.500
ALMONDA0.0700.1001.000-1.1700.400
ALOUETTE0.290---0.2900.040
ALVERSTONE RUSSET0.1700.900--1.0700.520
AMANDA2.0908.400--10.4905.383
AMBO0.9301.60012.900-15.43016.530
AMERICAN ROSE-----0.100
AMORA5.8243.5003.600-12.92416.298
AMOUR-0.300--0.3000.300
ANNA1.110---1.1100.110
ANTARCTICA0.690---0.6900.480
APACHE0.025-4.600-4.6254.900
APHRODITE0.012---0.0122.600
ARCADE0.51516.100--16.61515.527
ARGOS0.5805.70015.5002.70024.48018.210
ARRAN BANNER-----2.600
ARRAN PILOT0.0502.9001.40010.80015.15016.050
ARRAN VICTORY0.0100.200-1.2001.4101.100
ARSENAL3.57087.40025.6008.400124.97093.940
ASPARGES0.0100.300-0.4000.7100.700
ASTERIX0.2201.400--1.6200.940
ATHLETE0.1301.300--1.4302.670
ATLANTIC5.211224.100118.30033.800381.411416.148
AUSTIN0.130---0.130-
AXONA-0.500--0.5000.400
BABY LOU0.9313.000--3.9310.708
BABY ROSE0.020---0.020-
BABYLON0.960---0.9600.090
BALTIC ROSE 0.011---0.011-
BAMBINO0.10024.1006.6004.70035.50031.780
BANBA5.30015.60096.8005.100122.800128.740
BARAKA1.5832.700-6.50010.78310.060
BARNA2.6405.80027.2002.50038.14039.970
BELANA-5.100--5.1004.310
BELLANITA1.7600.600--2.3600.237
BELLE DE FONTENAY-0.200--0.2000.300
BELMONDA0.14411.9002.400-14.44419.760
BERMUDA0.0200.200--0.220-
BIONICA-----0.100
BLAUE ANNELIESE-0.200--0.2000.200
BLUE BELLE-0.200--0.200-
BLUE CONGO---0.5000.5000.100
BLUE DANUBE-0.2000.400-0.6000.900
BONNIE0.1000.700--0.8001.100
BRITISH QUEEN1.6953.1009.700-14.49516.709
BROOKE20.952140.70029.200-190.852166.612
BUFFALO0.0300.100--0.1300.100
BURREN5.19026.400118.400-149.990151.870
BUSTER0.0200.200--0.220-
BUTE0.3230.20010.000-10.52314.629
CABARET0.71792.1008.500-101.317104.830
CAESAR--8.200-8.2008.600
CAMEL0.790-5.500-6.2909.010
CARA8.852153.100295.50094.600552.052606.714
CARLINGFORD0.0302.700--2.7303.340
CAROLUS0.120-2.700-2.8203.424
CARUSO2.108---2.1080.211
CASABLANCA0.16015.600--15.76013.370
CATRIONA0.010---0.0100.600
CELANDINE0.570---0.5700.520
CHALLENGER0.9702.300--3.2702.690
CHARLOTTE5.20176.10036.80010.000128.101165.488
CHARLTON0.0200.200--0.2200.400
CHASKI0.750---0.7500.060
CHENOA-0.100--0.100-
CHOPIN0.6603.800--4.4604.600
COLLEEN--0.1003.6003.7002.800
CONSTANCE1.6600.200--1.8604.524
CORSICA0.140---0.1400.016
CRISTINA-----2.010
CULTRA1.35455.3009.100-65.75468.244
DAISY4.86029.4007.5002.80044.56039.193
DESIREE14.043206.400288.00086.600595.043563.445
DIDO-----0.400
DIVAA0.6542.40024.1000.90028.05418.442
DRUID0.0205.10016.300-21.42019.310
DUKE OF YORK0.7681.3005.8000.4008.2685.668
DUNBAR ROVER-0.200--0.2000.100
DUNBAR STANDARD0.010---0.010-
DUNLUCE-0.700--0.7000.500
EARLY ROSE---0.1000.1000.100
EDISON1.760---1.7600.367
EDZELL BLUE-0.100--0.1000.100
EIGENHEIMER--0.200-0.2000.100
ELECTRA7.9907.50028.400-43.89050.500
ELFE3.9304.300--8.2308.184
ELLAND0.2002.000--2.2000.400
EMILY3.439---3.4393.257
ENDEAVOUR2.3502.5003.500-8.3504.772
EOS2.2331.200--3.4339.204
EPICURE-1.1000.7000.5002.3002.000
ESSENZA-----0.800
ESTIMA10.46316.10053.10013.70093.36378.929
EUROSTAR5.06530.5007.500-43.06542.480
FANDANGO1.5000.8008.200-10.5009.300
FONTANE0.2705.6006.5002.30014.67014.420
FOREMOST0.0153.700--3.7153.700
FORTUS-----0.200
FORTYFOLD0.010---0.010-
FORZA0.453---0.4530.046
GALACTICA3.7008.60062.100-74.40071.520
GATSBY-7.7000.8002.70011.2008.600
GEMSON3.961118.60064.800-187.361236.000
GEORGINA0.476---0.4760.064
GOLDEN WONDER1.2122.3003.7001.0008.2125.905
GRAVITY0.9901.400--2.3903.110
HARMONY0.4273.10035.2004.50043.22762.017
HARRY4.2500.6001.700-6.5501.280
HEIDEROT--0.200-0.2000.200
HERACLEA0.0900.9005.300-6.2909.380
HERMES47.182421.200513.70087.3001069.382944.648
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED0.0100.1000.5000.6001.2102.000
HOME GUARD0.0830.3003.500-3.8832.712
HUNTER--0.400-0.4000.100
INCA BELLA0.826---0.8260.890
INFINITY2.3901.3007.200-10.89010.710
INNOVATOR12.548232.80036.300-281.648215.230
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.0301.8003.000-4.8306.570
ISLE OF JURA0.1171.5002.100-3.7173.820
IVORY RUSSET1.4208.40018.400-28.22016.790
JAERLA0.0540.900--0.9541.100
JAVA0.080---0.0800.050
JAZZY10.02053.200--63.22060.567
JELLY3.160-0.100-3.2606.020
JESTER0.0300.800-5.0005.83020.700
KENNEBEC0.33830.90020.500-51.73849.646
KERR'S PINK2.7047.80014.6006.90032.00430.103
KESTREL0.2561.20010.700-12.15610.804
KIEBITZ0.708---0.7081.768
KIFLI-0.100-0.4000.5000.900
KING EDWARD6.57291.20046.600-144.372154.286
KING RUSSET0.256---0.256-
KINGSMAN2.31849.6002.600-54.51818.540
KONDOR-0.100--0.1000.100
LA STRADA1.0509.4000.70022.60033.75029.240
LADY AMARILLA0.41210.500--10.91215.440
LADY ANNA0.7106.400--7.1101.083
LADY BALFOUR0.06016.90012.900-29.86035.000
LADY CHRISTL0.4501.900--2.3501.083
LADY CLAIRE0.53022.80011.8003.30038.43037.853
LADY JO1.6676.6006.900-15.16711.769
LADY ROSETTA4.605171.0006.000-181.605184.586
LADY TERRA1.370---1.3700.137
LADY VALORA-----7.400
LANORMA2.41931.9005.900-40.21923.248
LAPERLA0.663---0.6630.056
LEONATA KWS0.080---0.080-
LIBERTIE0.6390.3004.700-5.63914.763
LILLY1.254---1.2540.128
LINDA-0.100-1.5001.6001.700
LIONHEART0.8701.00026.6001.80030.27023.060
LIPSTICK-0.100--0.1000.100
LOMOND0.6300.500--1.1300.116
LORIMER0.0205.500--5.5202.000
LUCERA0.5600.100--0.6600.048
MAJESTIC0.0121.500--1.5121.600
MANHATTAN2.35138.2005.2001.00046.75132.640
MANITOU1.35026.4008.2003.00038.95040.040
MARABEL3.98013.000--16.98010.840
MARFONA3.88572.10030.300-106.285116.322
MARIOLA2.3207.800--10.1201.530
MARIS BARD0.8618.30012.1008.40029.66128.630
MARIS PEER22.333145.900106.10035.500309.833461.871
MARIS PIPER23.199650.700481.000114.9001269.7991273.814
MARKIES7.050150.100127.00011.700295.850297.187
MARVEL0.7002.7001.700-5.1000.894
MARYS ROSE-0.200--0.2000.300
MAVERICK0.060---0.0600.440
MAXINE0.1201.6006.300-8.0209.047
MAYAN GOLD--0.800-0.8000.400
MAYAN ROSE0.600---0.6002.746
MAYAN TWILIGHT-0.200--0.2000.100
MAYBELL-----2.900
MEERA0.2600.100--0.3600.033
MELODY7.03926.6004.500-38.13948.953
MERLIN0.2021.10010.1000.90012.30215.038
MICHELLE0.9763.900--4.8761.258
MILVA-----1.000
MIRANDA5.2201.200--6.42010.446
MISS MALINA-0.100--0.100-
MORENE1.1445.3006.7008.60021.74431.640
MOZART5.3200.5001.5005.00012.32010.780
NADINE0.294-8.000-8.2944.524
NAVAN2.3329.2002.100-13.63213.850
NECTAR10.15010.10060.500-80.75071.630
NICOLA-13.7003.000-16.70012.150
NIETA0.11013.2003.0003.30019.61020.720
NOYA0.552---0.5520.057
OLYMPUS0.20011.500--11.7006.080
OPAL3.6387.5001.6003.50016.2386.314
ORCHESTRA1.02918.900--19.92919.120
ORLA1.5901.8002.200-5.5908.310
OSPREY0.5722.10055.600-58.27254.058
PANTHER3.5706.30010.700-20.57018.820
PENTLAND CROWN0.0061.300--1.3061.800
PENTLAND DELL8.041128.20054.7006.200197.141226.714
PENTLAND JAVELIN0.03112.200--12.23111.600
PENTLAND SQUIRE0.008---0.008-
PERFORMER3.80023.80030.2001.60059.40061.065
PICASSO4.46046.60018.700-69.76079.260
PICCOLO STAR2.7300.4002.000-5.1309.100
PINK FIR APPLE-0.400-4.0004.4004.000
PINK GYPSY-1.0000.300-1.3001.140
PIPPA0.040---0.0400.020
PIROL5.25213.300--18.5522.524
PREMIERE3.45029.90028.1005.90067.35060.142
PURPLE MAGIC--0.700-0.7000.170
PURPLE MAJESTY0.760---0.7600.120
RADEBE0.0200.200--0.2200.300
RAMOS7.06342.20011.3004.90065.46361.917
RECORD1.6751.2001.700-4.5755.335
RED CARA1.1503.20017.7002.90024.95025.950
RED DUKE OF YORK0.8851.8004.7000.2007.5856.578
RED EMMALIE-0.100-1.0001.1001.300
RED KING EDWARD0.0100.300--0.3100.400
RED PONTIAC1.43713.4009.700-24.53726.000
RICHHILL-----0.200
ROBINTA--0.100-0.1002.100
ROCK0.7005.800--6.5003.590
ROCKET0.0503.80018.200-22.05024.100
ROMEO-----1.020
ROOSTER11.31026.00078.3008.100123.710119.140
ROSEGARDEN0.733---0.7330.399
ROYAL9.572205.5003.900-218.972189.504
RUDOLPH0.3900.5007.700-8.5908.350
RUSSET BURBANK2.980118.70052.20010.900184.780202.500
SAFARI1.4505.500--6.9506.255
SAFIYAH0.46028.5008.500-37.46019.770
SAGITTA3.4501.20022.8007.40034.85032.520
SALAD BLUE-0.1000.6000.2000.9000.900
SANTE-0.2001.100-1.3002.000
SANTIAGO0.570---0.5700.270
SAPHIRE1.25018.300--19.55023.230
SARPO GWYN-----0.400
SARPO MIRA-1.4000.500-1.9003.700
SARPO SHONA-0.100-0.4000.5000.600
SARPO UNA--0.1000.8000.9000.900
SASSY4.4400.900-3.0008.3406.380
SATURNA5.2993.800--9.09919.483
SAXON1.04564.40012.600-78.04583.440
SCAPA0.030--0.1000.1300.300
SETANTA-0.4005.100-5.5004.600
SH C 1001-----0.440
SH C 9090.343---0.343-
SHANNON-2.100--2.1001.820
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.4561.7004.2000.2006.5565.400
SHELFORD11.86638.7006.000-56.56691.748
SHEPODY0.96869.80014.200-84.96898.902
SHETLAND BLACK-0.1000.500-0.6000.403
SLANEY4.34023.10060.1007.50095.040114.940
SORAYA1.410---1.4100.117
SORRENTO0.89020.500--21.39011.930
SPECTRA0.300---0.3000.040
SPUNTA2.29729.6000.60017.20049.69732.526
STEMSTER0.0100.8004.000-4.8105.060
SUNITA0.570---0.5700.600
SUNLIGHT-0.100--0.1000.100
SUNRISE0.0250.6003.000-3.6252.700
SUNSET0.3022.7001.100-4.1021.711
SWIFT0.6841.80016.700-19.18416.286
SYLVANA1.8201.8005.500-9.12012.300
TAISIYA-----1.400
TAURUS11.96019.3001.000-32.26020.750
TORNADO5.0300.9003.500-9.43010.760
TWINNER0.130---0.1300.010
TYSON2.320---2.3200.467
ULSTER CHIEFTAIN-0.100--0.100-
ULSTER PRINCE-0.800-0.6001.4001.200
ULSTER SCEPTRE-0.300--0.3000.100
UMATILLA RUSSET1.10010.3004.8002.90019.10020.220
UP-TO-DATE0.680---0.6800.080
VALES SOVEREIGN2.21019.100--21.31022.172
VALOR0.3490.80067.2009.50077.84999.158
VANILLA0.1901.800--1.9900.940
VENEZIA8.1464.200--12.34622.372
VERDI5.49816.2003.700-25.39827.413
VIOLETTA-0.100--0.1001.000
VITABELLA--0.100-0.1000.100
VIVALDI6.68019.700--26.38029.753
VIZELLE0.050---0.0500.400
VR 8084.53436.40022.8004.60068.33440.803
WILJA3.69633.80021.2005.00063.69656.487
WINSTON0.0650.40011.800-12.26523.280
YETHOLM GYPSY-0.100--0.1000.100
YUKON GOLD-0.1000.4000.5001.0000.900
ZORBA0.10012.2000.700-13.00015.490
Passed Inspection 2019563.5125098.5003828.300731.10010221.412-
Entered 2019663.0875742.7003716.900408.30010530.987-
Passed Inspection 2018510.7335094.9733957.200659.100-10222.006
Entered 2018581.3665387.4033773.900597.300-10339.969

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page