Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSSEETotal 2017Total 2016
ABBOT0.1490.200--0.3491.460
ACCORD5.117-7.000-12.1177.181
AGRIA0.0600.4000.800-1.2602.940
ALBERTA1.230---1.2300.260
ALEXANDRA1.2102.900--4.1100.610
ALICANTE0.760---0.7600.120
ALMERA-----0.020
ALMONDA-0.100--0.100-
ALVERSTONE RUSSET0.080---0.0800.013
AMANDA0.8101.700--2.5100.363
AMBO1.2301.80012.000-15.03016.740
AMORA0.3352.10019.2005.10026.73533.840
AMOUR0.100---0.1000.310
ANNA0.610---0.6100.130
ANNABELLE-3.500--3.5003.600
ANTARCTICA0.190---0.1900.320
APACHE-0.5001.200-1.7003.260
APHRODITE--1.2001.3002.5002.530
ARCADE0.4905.9008.800-15.19016.783
ARGOS0.562-26.700-27.26232.482
ARRAN BANNER-2.500--2.5002.200
ARRAN COMET-----0.200
ARRAN PILOT0.1503.000-11.50014.65015.600
ARRAN VICTORY-0.100-1.1001.2000.600
ARSENAL6.6400.60081.8006.70095.74083.380
ASPARGES0.0100.1000.300-0.4100.517
ASTERIX0.5802.300--2.8801.930
ATHLETE3.6900.400--4.0901.680
ATLANTIC17.685201.80074.6002.600296.685232.564
AXONA-0.100--0.1000.200
BABY LOU-0.200--0.200-
BABY ROSE0.140---0.1400.050
BABYLON0.010---0.010-
BAMBINO0.08033.100--33.18017.230
BANBA3.51014.80096.70010.900125.910128.140
BARAKA0.6503.400--4.0503.907
BARNA4.1103.80027.600-35.51027.770
BELANA-7.700--7.7000.600
BELLANITA0.020---0.020-
BELLE DE FONTENAY0.010-0.200-0.2100.200
BELMONDA2.4300.600--3.0300.804
BIKINI1.280---1.2802.890
BIONICA-0.200--0.200-
BLUE BELLE-----0.600
BLUE CONGO-0.100--0.100-
BLUE DANUBE-0.3000.400-0.7000.200
BONNIE0.1000.700--0.8002.700
BRITISH QUEEN0.0276.1008.9000.30015.32716.746
BROOKE23.737118.50017.200-159.437162.297
BURREN2.87022.900124.900-150.670159.620
BUTE0.6329.70024.5003.20038.03227.370
CABARET3.35997.10019.9003.800124.159138.628
CAESAR-0.60012.600-13.20012.500
CAMEL0.0603.2001.000-4.2600.520
CAMMEO-----0.460
CARA12.020170.500264.200117.500564.220461.060
CARLINGFORD0.0203.900--3.9203.720
CAROLUS2.8401.500--4.3403.920
CARUSO0.024---0.024-
CASABLANCA0.75017.600--18.35020.610
CATRIONA--0.900-0.9001.300
CELANDINE1.920---1.9200.850
CHALLENGER2.0830.100--2.1835.210
CHARLOTTE5.32863.00078.50050.700197.528152.517
CHASKI0.012---0.012-
CHICAGO-3.700--3.7003.350
CHOPIN0.4606.400--6.8607.490
CLARET-----0.200
COLLEEN-1.4002.3000.1003.8002.800
CONSTANCE5.2803.4006.400-15.08012.510
COROLLE-----0.500
COSMOS--1.400-1.4000.900
CRISTINA1.2100.4003.000-4.6105.400
CULTRA1.61233.80016.1005.50057.01244.834
DAISY1.74322.00016.5006.60046.84328.426
DESIREE8.172260.400239.20024.500532.272534.203
DIDO--0.100-0.1000.100
DIVAA0.8972.70042.400-45.99739.434
DRUID0.9902.70013.400-17.09025.550
DUKE OF YORK0.1785.3001.2000.3006.97810.473
DUNBAR ROVER-0.100--0.100-
DUNLUCE0.067---0.0670.500
EDISON0.071---0.071-
EIGENHEIMER-0.100--0.1000.100
ELECTRA6.5109.60022.1007.00045.21047.930
ELFE0.0406.000--6.0406.780
EMILY2.674-0.800-3.4742.475
ENDEAVOUR2.0281.100--3.1285.800
EOS0.9874.600--5.5874.100
EPICURE0.180-2.800-2.9804.117
ESSENZA0.230---0.2300.433
ESTIMA0.52315.60022.9000.20039.223114.206
EUROSTAR6.14322.8002.2005.20036.34316.223
FANDANGO1.100-12.700-13.80012.930
FIGARO1.670---1.6700.190
FLAIR-----0.550
FONTANE0.5403.5005.3004.40013.74016.480
FOREMOST0.190-4.600-4.7905.618
FORTUS-0.100--0.100-
FREYA--0.600-0.6000.100
GABRIEL-----1.200
GAEL-----0.320
GALACTICA2.55013.80056.2006.30078.85073.360
GATSBY-2.0006.800-8.8004.570
GEMSON8.83094.00075.8006.400185.030153.320
GOLDEN NUGGET-----0.800
GOLDEN QUEEN-1.000--1.0001.000
GOLDEN WONDER2.133-2.5001.9006.5339.337
GRAVITY1.5404.100--5.6402.580
HARMONY0.97024.700102.2004.000131.870150.001
HEIDEROT-0.100--0.100-
HERACLEA0.6602.0008.700-11.3602.771
HERMES45.935539.100623.600167.3001375.9351706.468
HEROUD-----3.450
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED-0.100-2.0002.1001.600
HOME GUARD0.1772.200-1.1003.4773.697
HORIZON-3.000--3.0002.300
HUNTER0.020---0.0200.010
IMAGINE-----0.980
INCA BELLA0.092--1.9001.9921.811
INFINITY3.6903.90019.400-26.99030.770
INNOVATOR12.074139.10010.100-161.274170.390
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.3701.2007.2000.8009.5709.770
ISLE OF JURA0.0208.800--8.82011.640
IVORY RUSSET0.7699.700--10.4699.610
JAERLA0.0500.700-6.8007.5508.500
JAZZY4.94746.200--51.14740.770
JELLY0.450-3.6002.8006.8508.940
JESTER5.8209.800-1.80017.42013.240
JOSHUA-----1.200
JUBILEE-----0.445
KENNEBEC0.2404.20038.9001.60044.94062.849
KERR'S PINK0.58310.30012.4003.90027.18341.816
KESTREL0.4445.4006.000-11.84413.592
KIEBITZ0.270---0.2700.022
KIFLI-0.500--0.5000.200
KING EDWARD10.674122.40022.4002.000157.474168.681
KONDOR-----0.300
LA STRADA0.1807.700-5.20013.0803.980
LADY AMARILLA0.86713.900--14.76712.210
LADY ANNA0.145---0.1450.016
LADY BALFOUR1.71017.20024.2004.60047.71050.320
LADY CHRISTL0.0931.3002.200-3.5932.728
LADY CLAIRE1.84819.1006.400-27.34818.529
LADY JO0.7146.70018.100-25.51414.708
LADY ROSETTA9.734161.10035.200-206.034175.367
LADY VALORA0.13715.600-1.90017.63712.980
LANORMA2.89016.300--19.19019.079
LEONTINE-----2.100
LIBERTIE0.5010.90016.100-17.50110.420
LILLY0.008---0.008-
LINDA-0.100-4.2004.3002.900
LIONHEART-1.4008.3007.20016.9005.780
LIPSTICK-0.100--0.1000.200
LORIMER0.0200.700--0.7200.110
MAJESTIC0.0901.700--1.7900.810
MANHATTAN0.95639.4001.000-41.35614.537
MANITOU0.9008.20012.100-21.20014.440
MARABEL1.5007.900--9.4005.846
MARFONA9.91015.60037.8008.90072.21069.158
MARIOLA0.175---0.1750.020
MARIS BARD2.3097.10022.1001.20032.70951.372
MARIS PEER24.831261.00096.90058.000440.731409.104
MARIS PIPER29.461710.600544.50022.9001307.4611393.543
MARKIES9.23045.100185.20036.500276.030288.200
MARVEL0.108--4.8004.9081.521
MAVERICK0.080---0.080-
MAXINE0.5001.90012.800-15.20013.790
MAYAN GOLD0.3102.200--2.5104.546
MAYAN ROSE1.590-0.7000.3002.5901.046
MAYAN TWILIGHT-0.1000.300-0.4000.100
MAYBELL0.660---0.6600.480
MELODY5.49735.700--41.19740.320
MERLIN0.2541.30015.100-16.65413.052
MICHELLE0.0192.700--2.7190.840
MILVA--1.600-1.6003.500
MIRANDA2.666---2.6660.560
MISTAY-0.100--0.1000.100
MORENE0.1407.10026.1003.90037.24027.650
MOZART2.4002.900--5.3008.650
NADINE0.3501.40015.600-17.35019.537
NAVAN2.11013.100--15.21015.909
NECTAR5.20011.10040.3005.80062.40050.560
NICOLA0.0877.0004.6002.30013.98715.420
NIETA-11.6005.200-16.80026.440
NITZA-0.200--0.2000.800
OLYMPUS-15.3005.000-20.30012.940
OPAL0.377-2.6002.8005.7771.075
ORCHESTRA0.11411.4001.6003.00016.11415.240
ORLA0.8207.8004.000-12.62016.550
OSPREY0.8093.80049.3003.70057.60954.061
PANAMERA-0.100--0.1000.100
PANTHER4.3465.7003.000-13.04610.882
PARAMOUNT-----1.300
PARIS0.0600.500--0.5600.100
PENTLAND CROWN0.070-1.800-1.8702.308
PENTLAND DELL10.313149.10071.2003.300233.913242.826
PENTLAND JAVELIN0.2500.10012.1000.60013.05015.132
PERFORMER5.09012.70052.8005.60076.19051.070
PERLINE0.490---0.4901.959
PICASSO3.640-56.2004.70064.54072.140
PICCOLO STAR3.0454.700--7.74518.955
PINK FIR APPLE0.7400.6003.3000.5005.1404.978
PINK GYPSY0.0300.800-1.3002.1301.700
PIPPA---0.2000.2000.200
PIROL0.220---0.2200.023
PREMIERE3.10010.80019.6009.30042.80035.400
PURPLE MAJESTY0.0700.800--0.8702.265
RAMOS14.54369.20010.8003.40097.94360.872
RECORD0.8872.3000.3002.6006.0878.400
RED CARA1.7342.70019.700-24.13424.833
RED DUKE OF YORK0.9765.0001.500-7.4767.035
RED EMMALIE-0.1001.500-1.6001.800
RED KING EDWARD0.3700.100-0.7001.1701.138
RED PONTIAC0.1509.5009.900-19.55018.093
REIVER-0.100--0.1000.085
RICHHILL1.4201.800--3.2203.890
ROBINTA-1.800--1.8001.100
ROCK1.491---1.4910.207
ROCKET0.04029.900--29.94026.360
ROMEO0.500---0.5000.660
ROOSTER4.06033.20082.700-119.960131.560
ROSEGARDEN0.008---0.0081.200
ROYAL7.466155.60029.700-192.766164.657
RUDOLPH2.190-3.9003.4009.49011.540
RUSSET BURBANK2.741134.10021.400-158.241176.887
SAFARI2.98014.8004.100-21.88017.643
SAFIYAH-13.000--13.0008.140
SAGITTA3.59014.0006.900-24.49023.290
SALAD BLUE--0.1000.9001.0001.500
SANTE-0.100-1.0001.1001.200
SAPHIRE8.2567.4006.200-21.85620.302
SARPO GWYN---0.2000.2000.200
SARPO MIRA-8.600--8.6005.200
SARPO SHONA---0.2000.2000.200
SARPO UNA--0.200-0.2000.100
SASSY1.6904.700--6.39013.340
SATURNA3.6465.50012.300-21.44619.288
SAVANNA0.020---0.02013.040
SAXON0.96078.60010.700-90.26094.280
SCAPA0.230---0.2300.030
SETANTA2.9701.1008.300-12.37014.590
SH C 10010.083---0.083-
SHANNON0.1502.100--2.2502.250
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.350-3.7001.6005.6506.126
SHELFORD24.98349.90018.500-93.383101.205
SHEPODY1.55098.200--99.750111.178
SHETLAND BLACK-0.1000.500-0.6000.200
SLANEY2.21023.50092.500-118.210111.370
SMILE-----0.002
SORAYA0.017---0.017-
SORRENTO5.1980.500--5.6982.140
SPUNTA1.30922.20012.500-36.00925.550
STEMSTER0.0061.8005.600-7.4066.620
STROMA-----0.945
SUNDANCE-----1.080
SUNITA-0.100--0.1000.100
SUNRISE0.1100.2001.400-1.7102.179
SUNSET0.240---0.2404.238
SWIFT0.3542.1005.20012.20019.85420.493
SYLVANA4.7808.50010.0004.00027.28030.940
TAISIYA0.920---0.9200.070
TAURUS9.4984.100--13.59812.925
TORINO-----0.830
TORNADO6.0303.2004.900-14.13019.370
ULSTER CHIEFTAIN-----0.100
ULSTER PRINCE0.1000.800--0.9001.112
ULSTER SCEPTRE---1.0001.0001.200
UMATILLA RUSSET0.30811.1004.1004.00019.50822.640
VALES SOVEREIGN5.85210.90019.80011.60048.15237.556
VALOR1.2676.900119.00016.000143.167176.541
VENEZIA15.9804.200--20.18012.802
VERDI4.2106.10013.100-23.41028.389
VIOLETTA-0.1001.400-1.5001.000
VIVALDI1.04030.900--31.94050.400
VIZELLE-0.700--0.7000.460
VR 8083.13030.8006.6002.00042.53038.463
WILJA2.94848.40018.8001.30071.44881.417
WINSTON0.9842.80018.7009.50031.98452.800
YETHOLM GYPSY-0.100--0.100-
YUKON GOLD-0.100-1.1001.2002.000
ZOHAR--4.400-4.4001.600
ZORBA1.43018.2003.000-22.6307.510
Passed Inspection 2017568.2324926.7004331.700758.50010585.132-
Entered 2017718.4585486.2004043.700595.40010843.758-
Passed Inspection 2016594.9794342.1055031.120745.600-10713.804
Entered 2016751.7675470.8054312.700364.800-10900.072

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page