Skip to Content

Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSEEATotal 2013Total 2012
ABBOT 0.7900.300--1.0900.980
ACCENT0.4401.400--1.8400.173
ACCORD3.244---3.2447.725
AGRIA2.880---2.8803.090
AIFA0.010---0.010-
ALEXIA1.2902.500--3.7901.077
ALMERA-----0.130
AMBASSADOR1.1405.300--6.44011.864
AMBO0.86820.200--21.06821.524
AMORA3.3835.5009.2002.70020.78315.920
AMOUR0.3000.400--0.7000.800
ANNA1.6504.000--5.6503.760
ANNABELLE0.6006.800--7.40012.850
APACHE0.4557.800--8.2556.930
APHRODITE0.038---0.0384.410
ARCADE0.3981.600--1.9980.346
ARGOS0.98020.90012.500-34.38029.418
ARIZONA1.530---1.5300.271
ARRAN COMET0.110---0.1100.015
ARRAN PILOT1.24010.7007.5000.80020.24019.860
ARRAN VICTORY0.0101.200--1.2101.470
ARSENAL1.12032.8007.700-41.62016.200
ASPARGES0.0130.1000.300-0.4130.909
ASTERIX1.130---1.1305.800
ATHLETE1.982---1.9820.218
ATLANTIC5.021107.50071.500-184.021160.730
AVALANCHE-0.400--0.4002.790
AXONA-----1.300
BAFANA0.128---0.1280.030
BALMORAL-1.700--1.7001.500
BAMBINO0.45024.0005.400-29.85023.670
BANBA2.75088.60028.500-119.850105.330
BARAKA0.006---0.006-
BARNA2.20029.4004.1007.20042.90047.240
BASTION-----0.580
BELLE DE FONTENAY-0.1000.700-0.8000.814
BF 15-----0.021
BIANCHIDEA1.300---1.3000.150
BIKINI1.1800.600--1.7800.430
BLUE BELLE1.042---1.0422.950
BLUE DANUBE-----0.600
BONNIE0.6009.100--9.70011.790
BOUNTY0.7006.000--6.70012.130
BREMNER0.022---0.022-
BRITISH QUEEN3.23419.7002.100-25.03421.710
BROOKE13.89347.300--61.19341.704
BURREN10.482193.7002.500-206.682217.590
BUTE0.3350.4400.500-1.2750.322
CABARET4.850144.00026.700-175.550191.073
CAESAR0.0303.500--3.5300.250
CARA8.133243.3007.100-258.533262.984
CARLINGFORD0.60014.2001.500-16.30016.250
CARLITA-----4.300
CARNAVAL1.8422.000--3.8429.490
CAROLUS0.010---0.010-
CARRERA0.710---0.7100.202
CARUSO 0.200---0.2000.033
CASABLANCA1.65060.3009.000-70.95075.500
CASINO 0.1761.100-0.5001.7760.420
CATRIONA0.130-1.000-1.1301.355
CELANDINE0.010---0.010-
CELINE-----0.120
CERISA-----0.007
CHALLENGER1.220---1.22019.486
CHARLEMONT-0.300--0.3000.100
CHARLOTTE5.059116.70016.0001.000138.759152.444
CHICAGO2.82042.200-4.80049.82026.475
CHOPIN0.0423.400--3.4425.500
CLARET0.001---0.001-
COLLEEN0.0300.200-2.8003.0303.960
COMPASS0.6800.700--1.3800.502
COROLLE2.817---2.8172.727
COSMOS0.7602.100--2.8602.176
COURLAN1.9781.200--3.1786.155
CRISPS4ALL1.940---1.9406.571
CRISTINA1.4557.800--9.2556.280
CULTRA0.61147.8402.900-51.35144.893
DAISY7.4690.800--8.2696.681
DESIREE19.692556.30061.0001.000637.992723.385
DESTINY0.040---0.0400.016
DITTA0.880---0.8801.120
DIVAA0.1916.9002.000-9.0912.943
DRUID4.30831.400--35.70847.192
DUKE OF YORK1.0006.3300.4000.2007.9309.134
DUNLUCE-0.900--0.9000.600
EDZELL BLUE-----0.300
ELECTRA5.64340.96012.500-59.10336.500
ELFE 1.926---1.9260.247
ELGAR0.089---0.089-
ELISABETH-----10.460
EMILY3.978---3.9784.092
EMMA0.036---0.0363.120
ENDEAVOUR1.8773.600--5.4772.025
EOS1.9205.700--7.6202.367
EPICURE0.3002.2001.200-3.7005.450
ERIKA-----0.014
ESMERALDA2.570---2.5700.385
ESTIMA23.518183.9405.200-212.658209.365
EXCALIBUR0.0502.300--2.3502.300
EXCELLENCY-----0.014
EXQUISA0.190---0.1900.272
FAMBO0.7908.600--9.3908.600
FLAIR0.010---0.010-
FONTANE1.23026.3206.3002.80036.65079.940
FOREMOST0.1307.200--7.3307.115
GABRIEL1.270---1.2700.220
GALACTICA4.12066.900--71.02072.174
GALANTE 0.030---0.030-
GATSBY0.0400.500--0.5400.105
GEMSON15.8016.00088.700-110.50167.497
GISELE-----0.540
GOLDEN MILLENNIUM-----0.100
GOLDEN NUGGET0.2552.3000.300-2.8552.674
GOLDEN WONDER3.37111.1500.200-14.72110.123
GOURMANDINE0.190---0.1900.014
HABIBI-----5.200
HARLEQUIN0.0250.600--0.6250.704
HARMONY2.040127.100136.300-265.440229.235
HERMES63.3701156.30087.7006.0001313.3701562.199
HEROUD1.070---1.0700.165
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED0.659---0.6590.440
HOME GUARD-1.6002.800-4.4003.605
HORIZON0.3304.200--4.53010.842
HUNTER-----0.700
INCA BELLA2.020---2.0201.630
INFINITY3.53013.600--17.1307.014
INNOVATOR5.87489.8004.800-100.47468.206
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.1024.9005.300-10.3029.089
ISLE OF JURA0.50014.100--14.60014.980
IVORY RUSSET 0.0703.920--3.9900.880
JAERLA0.0602.000--2.0602.940
JAZZY4.53313.600--18.1332.627
JELLY2.3051.100--3.4050.600
JESTER0.0802.800--2.8801.149
JOSHUA1.070---1.0700.100
KENNEBEC5.79557.7003.000-66.49576.246
KERR'S PINK4.30435.0004.500-43.80441.645
KESTREL1.03126.200--27.23124.005
KIFLI-----0.300
KING EDWARD13.880181.70012.000-207.580205.079
KONDOR0.012---0.0120.001
LA STRADA0.050-0.100-0.1500.010
LADY AMARILLA0.060---0.060-
LADY BALFOUR8.72856.7000.100-65.52851.283
LADY BLANCA 0.083---0.083-
LADY CHRISTL0.8251.600--2.4251.482
LADY CLAIRE1.17419.300--20.47415.250
LADY JO1.30016.700--18.00017.008
LADY ROSETTA17.242330.500--347.742308.659
LADY VALORA0.13015.100-3.86819.09816.804
LANORMA1.860---1.8604.978
LAPERLA0.8902.600--3.4902.308
LEONTINE0.680---0.6800.114
LINDA0.4204.350--4.7708.440
LINTON-----26.840
LIONHEART2.1606.2006.700-15.0608.742
LUCIOLE0.158---0.1580.025
MADELEINE0.730---0.7300.530
MAJESTIC-2.400--2.4002.600
MANHATTAN0.090-0.100-0.1900.010
MANITOU2.91016.100--19.01010.622
MARABEL0.964---0.9640.670
MARFONA10.43273.4006.200-90.03299.308
MARILYN0.6002.700--3.3000.381
MARIS BARD4.63155.1002.600-62.33176.419
MARIS PEER16.432493.40055.4003.900569.132514.746
MARIS PIPER36.3941303.00037.0000.3001376.6941250.985
MARITIEMA1.720---1.7201.497
MARKIES11.337250.40014.900-276.637251.370
MARVEL-0.800--0.8000.190
MAXINE0.106-4.500-4.6068.227
MAYAN GOLD0.1922.100--2.2922.474
MAYAN TWILIGHT-----1.434
MAYBELL0.930---0.9300.167
MELODY9.34632.700--42.04692.245
MERLIN0.2954.70010.800-15.79511.066
MILVA0.8103.600--4.4102.898
MISTAY-----0.450
MORENE1.60011.30011.700-24.60023.377
MOZART0.7714.3000.300-5.3710.896
MUSTANG2.030---2.0307.059
NADINE0.42136.300--36.72145.704
NAVAN0.44013.4004.300-18.14013.260
NECTAR5.27012.3008.9008.00034.47043.230
NEWTON1.6001.200--2.8004.360
NICOLA1.46325.80024.900-52.16338.142
NIETA0.0352.10029.600-31.73521.900
NITZA0.360---0.3600.030
NOVELLA1.1688.200--9.3686.294
OLYMPUS0.21010.900--11.1102.240
ORCHESTRA1.40917.300--18.70919.748
ORLA2.53810.600--13.13822.280
ORWELL-----3.010
OSPREY1.17954.40020.6004.30080.47972.572
PANTHER 0.670---0.6700.169
PARAMOUNT0.1608.100--8.26015.153
PARU-----0.300
PENTLAND CROWN0.110-2.600-2.7102.848
PENTLAND DELL7.351273.2002.500-283.051289.791
PENTLAND HAWK-0.700--0.7000.600
PENTLAND JAVELIN0.17019.700--19.87024.693
PENTLAND SQUIRE--0.700-0.7001.000
PERFORMER0.230---0.2300.010
PERLINE0.990---0.9900.209
PICASSO3.70054.60012.000-70.30072.190
PICCOLO STAR2.33622.100--24.43619.623
PINK FIR APPLE0.0530.7003.500-4.2534.936
PINK GYPSY0.3504.700--5.0501.550
PIONEER-----3.652
PIXIE-0.100--0.1000.050
POMEROY0.010---0.010-
PREMIERE0.46414.30027.1005.70047.56466.625
PURPLE MAJESTY1.1182.210--3.3289.694
RAMOS3.29416.900--20.1942.833
RECORD2.5896.6001.800-10.9898.057
RED CARA2.85028.4001.600-32.85028.610
RED DUKE OF YORK0.6971.3005.500-7.4977.415
RED EMMALIE0.450---0.4500.730
RED KING EDWARD0.001---0.0010.600
RED PONTIAC11.60119.820--31.42160.246
REDROBIN0.010---0.010-
REGINA0.010---0.010-
REMARKA-0.500--0.5001.370
REMBRANDT1.4906.500--7.9907.269
RICHHILL-0.100--0.1000.100
RIVIERA0.900---0.9001.340
ROBINTA0.0101.300--1.3101.900
ROCKET1.25038.600--39.85042.980
RODEO2.1607.300--9.46013.310
ROMANO2.53030.2002.3001.20036.23038.657
ROMEO1.2203.400--4.6206.272
ROOSTER6.137133.1001.7006.400147.337148.720
ROSEGARDEN-0.100--0.1000.100
ROSEVAL2.200---2.2000.200
ROYAL8.20731.600--39.8079.810
RUBESSE2.7002.000--4.7008.980
RUDOLPH3.7905.200--8.99011.754
RUSSET BURBANK2.247121.0008.100-131.347173.880
SAFARI10.7579.500--20.25722.243
SAFIYAH0.2920.7000.300-1.2920.187
SAGITTA5.13327.200--32.33347.764
SALAD BLUE0.0280.600--0.6281.890
SANTE1.74013.6002.700-18.04024.940
SAPHIRE3.57019.000--22.57023.270
SARPO MIRA0.009-3.600-3.6096.500
SASSY4.98519.600--24.58523.768
SATURNA11.43235.700--47.13262.222
SAVANNA3.27316.900--20.17324.910
SAXON7.300154.300--161.600174.968
SEBASTIAN0.2206.900--7.1206.540
SETANTA3.49013.600--17.09022.900
SHANNON5.0403.2004.000-12.24017.230
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.2303.7003.900-7.8308.721
SHELFORD10.85239.150-0.28350.28518.485
SHEPODY1.430100.70016.800-118.930131.900
SHETLAND BLACK0.0140.300--0.3140.400
SIFRA0.6604.400--5.0600.944
SILVY0.493---0.4930.083
SLANEY6.567115.7002.600-124.867127.340
SMILE0.012---0.012-
SMITHS COMET-----9.900
SOFIA-----1.057
SOPHIE0.138---0.138-
SPARKLE-0.600--0.600-
SPUNTA0.9342.0008.200-11.13415.213
STEMSTER0.1435.800--5.9436.638
STROMA0.1801.700--1.8800.174
SUNRISE0.1436.200--6.3435.613
SUNSET-2.000--2.0001.000
SWIFT0.67114.4008.200-23.27118.479
SYLVANA5.39029.40013.9005.20053.89047.495
TAURUS1.490---1.4900.298
TOLUCA-----2.200
TORINO0.820---0.8200.320
TRIPLO0.373---0.3730.086
TRIXIE-----0.600
TX 15231-----1.029
ULSTER CHIEFTAIN0.010---0.010-
ULSTER PRINCE-1.100--1.1002.429
ULSTER SCEPTRE0.0302.3001.200-3.5302.960
UMATILLA RUSSET5.88734.5002.100-42.48763.237
UP-TO-DATE0.830---0.8300.298
VALES EMERALD-3.600--3.6003.690
VALES SOVEREIGN6.80032.30013.700-52.80062.798
VALOR2.45981.300147.500-231.259244.726
VANESSA--1.600-1.6001.700
VERDI1.787---1.7870.250
VICTORIA0.520---0.5200.660
VIOLETTA0.670---0.6700.840
VIVALDI4.18050.200--54.38043.787
VOLARE 0.0300.090--0.1200.010
VOYAGER-----0.391
VR 8088.24710.900--19.1472.135
WILJA3.37777.90015.500-96.77789.322
WINSTON3.05692.20067.300-162.556154.241
WIZARD--0.100-0.1000.243
YETHOLM GYPSY-----0.210
YUKON GOLD0.1220.300--0.4220.510
ZAHOV0.0900.330--0.4200.060
ZOHAR0.360---0.3600.030
ZORBA0.3915.500--5.8914.736
Passed Inspection 2013677.1558842.6501272.20068.95110860.956-
Entered 2013726.8109053.5401199.500-10979.850-
Passed Inspection 2012585.3918744.2811389.572264.925-10984.169
Entered 2012706.5799576.5311004.122--11287.232

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page



about seo