Skip to Content

Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSEEATotal 2014Total 2013
ABBOT 0.6101.600--2.2101.090
ACCENT0.5602.400--2.9601.840
ACCORD2.514-4.600-7.1143.244
AGRIA3.1602.600--5.7602.880
AIFA0.160---0.1600.010
ALBERTA 0.033---0.033-
ALEXANDRA0.010---0.010-
ALEXIA-----3.790
AMBASSADOR-9.200--9.2006.440
AMBO0.35013.4003.900-17.65021.068
AMORA3.97135.8701.1002.40043.34120.783
AMOUR-0.400--0.4000.700
ANNA0.320---0.3205.650
ANNABELLE0.0508.200--8.2507.400
APACHE0.4587.100--7.5588.255
APHRODITE0.240---0.2400.038
ARCADE0.65812.200--12.8581.998
ARGOS1.60024.00011.200-36.80034.380
ARIZONA-----1.530
ARRAN BANNER0.010---0.010-
ARRAN COMET-0.300--0.3000.110
ARRAN PILOT0.40014.7003.700-18.80020.240
ARRAN VICTORY0.1000.800--0.9001.210
ARSENAL1.86023.50059.6001.20086.16041.620
ASPARGES0.0130.1000.500-0.6130.413
ASTERIX0.990---0.9901.130
ATHLETE2.5907.900--10.4901.982
ATLANTIC12.655102.130102.70010.000227.485184.021
AVALANCHE-----0.400
BAFANA0.1420.930--1.0720.128
BALLYDOON0.012---0.012-
BALMORAL-0.1002.000-2.1001.700
BAMBINO0.52016.3001.500-18.32029.850
BANBA5.510127.7006.100-139.310119.850
BARAKA0.231---0.2310.006
BARNA2.04024.600--26.64042.900
BELLE DE FONTENAY0.0130.400--0.4130.800
BELMONDA0.005---0.005-
BIANCHIDEA0.730---0.7301.300
BIKINI1.9501.200--3.1501.780
BLUE BELLE1.095---1.0951.042
BONNIE0.4309.700--10.1309.700
BOUNTY-----6.700
BREMNER0.220---0.2200.022
BRITISH QUEEN1.94912.0002.300-16.24925.034
BROOKE30.02130.800--60.82161.193
BURREN9.790168.600--178.390206.682
BUTE0.5095.8001.600-7.9091.275
CABARET5.206173.80016.900-195.906175.550
CAESAR0.2604.600--4.8603.530
CAMPINA 0.005---0.005-
CARA10.260247.15027.600-285.010258.533
CARLINGFORD0.7003.80011.300-15.80016.300
CARNAVAL2.2501.200--3.4503.842
CAROLUS0.160---0.1600.010
CARRERA2.4001.600--4.0000.710
CARUSO -0.800--0.8000.200
CASABLANCA0.82669.300--70.12670.950
CASINO 0.5701.800-0.5302.9001.776
CATRIONA-1.200--1.2001.130
CELANDINE0.740---0.7400.010
CHALLENGER1.650---1.6501.220
CHARLEMONT-----0.300
CHARLOTTE4.675145.00017.000-166.675138.759
CHICAGO1.79019.200--20.99049.820
CHOPIN0.3304.400--4.7303.442
CLARET0.100---0.1000.001
COLLEEN0.1003.100--3.2003.030
COMPASS2.030--0.2102.2401.380
COROLLE3.340---3.3402.817
COSMOS0.7003.000--3.7002.860
COURLAN-----3.178
CRISPS4ALL-----1.940
CRISTINA2.1907.700--9.8909.255
CULTRA0.69844.100--44.79851.351
DAISY7.7205.000--12.7208.269
DESIREE23.697466.21065.600-555.507637.992
DESTINY-----0.040
DITTA-----0.880
DIVAA0.84920.1000.600-21.5499.091
DRUID1.98035.590--37.57035.708
DUKE OF YORK0.0286.9000.640-7.5687.930
DUNLUCE-0.400--0.4000.900
ELECTRA5.40059.2701.500-66.17059.103
ELFE 3.6502.000--5.6501.926
ELGAR0.960---0.9600.089
EMILY2.289---2.2893.978
EMMA0.300---0.3000.036
ENDEAVOUR1.83414.800--16.6345.477
EOS1.8002.200--4.0007.620
EPICURE0.0803.8001.100-4.9803.700
ESMERALDA-----2.570
ESTIMA36.52334.200--70.723212.658
EUROSTAR0.383---0.383-
EXCALIBUR0.2002.700--2.9002.350
EXQUISA1.500---1.5000.190
FAMBO0.9707.300--8.2709.390
FLAIR0.140---0.1400.010
FONTANE0.43030.8001.500-32.73036.650
FOREMOST-2.6004.800-7.4007.330
FORTUS3.579---3.5790.560
GABRIEL0.0101.200--1.2101.270
GALACTICA3.13050.8005.500-59.43071.020
GALANTE 0.360---0.3600.030
GATSBY0.1000.800--0.9000.540
GEMSON8.180141.100--149.280110.501
GOLDEN NUGGET0.1703.6000.200-3.9702.855
GOLDEN WONDER1.6725.6000.1700.9008.34214.721
GOURMANDINE1.620---1.6200.190
HARLEQUIN0.3501.000--1.3500.625
HARMONY1.984160.40078.100-240.484265.440
HERACLEA0.050---0.050-
HERMES84.1561295.120279.200-1658.4761313.370
HEROUD0.0723.500-0.4704.0421.070
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED0.2000.600--0.8000.659
HOME GUARD0.209-3.800-4.0094.400
HORIZON0.2603.200--3.4604.530
INCA BELLA0.450---0.4502.020
INFINITY4.90030.800--35.70017.130
INNOVATOR6.910130.50012.000-149.410100.474
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.17010.4000.900-11.47010.302
ISLE OF JURA0.48014.000--14.48014.600
IVORY RUSSET 0.4108.500--8.9103.990
JAERLA0.2511.800--2.0512.060
JAZZY7.01420.800--27.81418.133
JELLY1.9444.400-1.7908.1343.405
JESTER0.930-5.900-6.8302.880
JOSHUA0.0101.000--1.0101.070
KENNEBEC5.13255.350--60.48266.495
KERR'S PINK3.80816.2502.200-22.25843.804
KESTREL1.31525.600--26.91527.231
KIKKO0.030---0.030-
KING EDWARD14.929126.290-4.300145.519207.580
KONDOR0.100---0.1000.012
LA STRADA0.200-0.100-0.3000.150
LADY AMARILLA0.470---0.4700.060
LADY BALFOUR5.35453.6006.200-65.15465.528
LADY BLANCA -----0.083
LADY BRITTA0.130---0.130-
LADY CHRISTL0.6732.700--3.3732.425
LADY CLAIRE0.84221.500-4.30026.64220.474
LADY JO0.59315.800--16.39318.000
LADY ROSETTA21.451297.500--318.951347.742
LADY VALORA1.07315.200--16.27319.098
LANORMA1.5692.000--3.5691.860
LAPERLA0.8202.300--3.1203.490
LEONTINE3.860---3.8600.680
LINDA0.5206.600--7.1204.770
LIONHEART1.14019.200--20.34015.060
LUCIOLE0.170---0.1700.158
MADELEINE-----0.730
MAJESTIC0.011-2.400-2.4112.400
MANHATTAN0.400-0.400-0.8000.190
MANITOU4.11025.4002.200-31.71019.010
MARABEL0.5606.100--6.6600.964
MARFONA5.18065.90013.400-84.48090.032
MARILYN-4.200--4.2003.300
MARIS BARD8.19949.2004.1007.40068.89962.331
MARIS PEER20.234334.56011.1208.600374.514569.132
MARIS PIPER39.6451267.00035.4001.6001343.6451376.694
MARITIEMA-----1.720
MARKIES11.350247.00043.90010.200312.450276.637
MARVEL-1.200--1.2000.800
MAXINE0.2501.0006.500-7.7504.606
MAYAN GOLD0.1460.900--1.0462.292
MAYBELL0.7600.500--1.2600.930
MELODY10.55339.5008.100-58.15342.046
MERLIN0.4127.50011.900-19.81215.795
MICHELLE0.050---0.050-
MILVA0.6002.000--2.6004.410
MISTAY0.030---0.030-
MORENE1.35017.3008.900-27.55024.600
MOZART3.3503.500--6.8505.371
MUSTANG-----2.030
NADINE0.57829.8008.300-38.67836.721
NAVAN0.17014.300--14.47018.140
NECTAR4.22036.110--40.33034.470
NEWTON0.0304.300--4.3302.800
NICOLA1.71024.20014.400-40.31052.163
NIETA0.29014.20015.100-29.59031.735
NITZA0.0100.800--0.8100.360
NOVELLA-----9.368
OLYMPUS0.43725.2003.200-28.83711.110
OPAL0.019---0.019-
ORCHESTRA2.13023.4002.300-27.83018.709
ORLA2.37013.400--15.77013.138
OSPREY1.45370.500--71.95380.479
PANTHER 5.664---5.6640.670
PARAMOUNT1.60014.300--15.9008.260
PENTLAND CROWN-1.0001.400-2.4002.710
PENTLAND DELL9.626262.4001.700-273.726283.051
PENTLAND HAWK-0.400--0.4000.700
PENTLAND IVORY0.012---0.012-
PENTLAND JAVELIN-14.1004.000-18.10019.870
PENTLAND SQUIRE---0.6000.6000.700
PERFORMER1.904---1.9040.230
PERLINE3.4263.100--6.5260.990
PICASSO1.53050.40018.600-70.53070.300
PICCOLO STAR3.84230.200--34.04224.436
PINK FIR APPLE0.0481.2002.600-3.8484.253
PINK GYPSY0.2009.100--9.3005.050
PIXIE-0.100--0.1000.100
POMEROY-----0.010
PREMIERE1.6408.80041.000-51.44047.564
PRIMAVERA0.013---0.013-
PURPLE MAJESTY1.420---1.4203.328
RAMOS2.91434.500--37.41420.194
RECORD1.6704.3000.8000.4007.17010.989
RED CARA2.77026.400--29.17032.850
RED DUKE OF YORK1.1675.0000.4000.5007.0677.497
RED EMMALIE0.2201.300--1.5200.450
RED KING EDWARD0.0300.100--0.1300.001
RED PONTIAC6.4409.8002.6005.50024.34031.421
REDROBIN-0.200--0.2000.010
REGINA0.503---0.5030.010
REMARKA-0.900--0.9000.500
REMBRANDT-----7.990
RICHHILL0.1000.800--0.9000.100
RIVIERA-----0.900
ROBINTA0.1003.2002.000-5.3001.310
ROCKET1.64036.900--38.54039.850
RODEO-----9.460
ROMANO0.9404.000--4.94036.230
ROMEO1.5200.900--2.4204.620
ROOSTER11.430118.1004.700-134.230147.337
ROSEGARDEN-0.100--0.1000.100
ROSEVAL0.843---0.8432.200
ROYAL12.574102.400--114.97439.807
RUBESSE-----4.700
RUDOLPH2.5087.6001.000-11.1088.990
RUSSET BURBANK2.389126.70035.600-164.689131.347
SAFARI10.33025.3003.100-38.73020.257
SAFIYAH0.1603.200--3.3601.292
SAGITTA14.47438.80019.7000.60073.57432.333
SALAD BLUE0.1051.400--1.5050.628
SANTE2.3007.000--9.30018.040
SAPHIRE6.44022.0008.900-37.34022.570
SARPO MIRA0.0300.3006.900-7.2303.609
SASSY6.11011.300--17.41024.585
SATURNA13.66027.500--41.16047.132
SAVANNA2.76019.900--22.66020.173
SAXON3.657110.700--114.357161.600
SEBASTIAN1.1298.200--9.3297.120
SETANTA2.9309.300--12.23017.090
SHANNON6.5901.8104.500-12.90012.240
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.2085.3001.600-7.1087.830
SHELFORD20.56759.600--80.16750.285
SHEPODY1.990112.1006.800-120.890118.930
SHETLAND BLACK0.500-0.200-0.7000.314
SIFRA-----5.060
SILVY0.523---0.5230.493
SLANEY2.770136.43010.500-149.700124.867
SMILE0.050---0.0500.012
SOPHIE0.790---0.7900.138
SPARKLE-0.200--0.2000.600
SPUNTA1.5508.000--9.55011.134
STEMSTER0.3806.800--7.1805.943
STROMA0.2081.500--1.7081.880
SUNRISE0.2255.2002.000-7.4256.343
SUNSET-8.500--8.5002.000
SWIFT0.57210.60012.200-23.37223.271
SYLVANA4.30043.45019.500-67.25053.890
TAURUS7.0802.600--9.6801.490
TORINO1.0300.500--1.5300.820
TORNADO2.330---2.3300.650
TRIPLO-0.200--0.2000.373
ULSTER CHIEFTAIN-0.100--0.1000.010
ULSTER PRINCE0.070-1.000-1.0701.100
ULSTER SCEPTRE0.2002.0001.000-3.2003.530
UMATILLA RUSSET11.05034.5001.000-46.55042.487
UP-TO-DATE-1.500--1.5000.830
VALES EMERALD0.0101.200--1.2103.600
VALES SOVEREIGN7.08637.0003.600-47.68652.800
VALOR1.936178.00036.300-216.236231.259
VANESSA--1.400-1.4001.600
VENEZIA0.164---0.164-
VERDI5.000---5.0001.787
VICTORIA0.230---0.2300.520
VIOLETTA0.2201.000--1.2200.670
VIVALDI6.96049.600--56.56054.380
VOLARE 0.2960.400--0.6960.120
VR 8084.05230.860--34.91219.147
WILJA3.26775.80019.4006.700105.16797.977
WINSTON2.521100.50046.000-149.021162.556
WIZARD0.040-0.400-0.4400.100
YUKON GOLD0.7601.000--1.7600.422
ZAHOV0.0100.600--0.6100.420
ZOHAR0.0101.100--1.1100.360
ZORBA0.3956.100--6.4955.891
Passed Inspection 2014775.2579055.3801257.63068.20011156.467-
Entered 2014860.6779522.2301100.500-11483.407-
Passed Inspection 2013678.3658843.8501272.20068.951-10863.366
Entered 2013728.0209053.5401199.500--10981.060

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page



by Dr. Radut