Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSSEETotal 2018Total 2017
ABBOT0.9000.600--1.5000.349
ACCORD2.5651.8007.400-11.76512.117
ACOUSTIC0.136---0.136-
AGRIA0.060-1.100-1.1601.260
ALBERTA0.5700.500--1.0701.230
ALCANDER0.150-0.200-0.3500.100
ALEX-0.100--0.1000.170
ALEXANDRA0.31015.500--15.8104.110
ALIBABA0.500---0.5001.270
ALICANTE-----0.760
ALMONDA-0.400--0.4000.100
ALOUETTE0.040---0.040-
ALVERSTONE RUSSET0.1200.400--0.5200.080
AMANDA1.9833.400--5.3832.510
AMBO1.2301.50013.800-16.53015.030
AMERICAN ROSE-0.100--0.1000.010
AMORA1.59811.9002.800-16.29826.735
AMOUR-0.300--0.3000.100
ANNA0.110---0.1100.610
ANNABELLE-----3.500
ANTARCTICA0.480---0.4800.190
APACHE--4.900-4.9001.700
APHRODITE--0.600-0.6002.500
ARCADE0.22715.300--15.52715.190
ARGOS0.610-17.600-18.21027.262
ARRAN BANNER-2.600--2.6002.500
ARRAN PILOT0.0500.8001.20014.00016.05014.650
ARRAN VICTORY-0.100-1.0001.1001.200
ARSENAL0.44021.90062.9008.70093.94095.740
ASPARGES-0.300-0.4000.7000.410
ASTERIX0.940---0.9402.880
ATHLETE1.9700.700--2.6704.090
ATLANTIC9.248211.300168.60027.000416.148296.685
AXONA-0.400--0.4000.100
BABY LOU0.1080.600--0.7080.200
BABY ROSE-----0.140
BABYLON0.090---0.0900.010
BAMBINO0.08031.700--31.78033.180
BANBA5.24015.800106.3001.400128.740125.910
BARAKA0.3609.700--10.0604.050
BARNA3.3707.20029.400-39.97035.510
BELANA0.0104.300--4.3107.700
BELLANITA0.237---0.2370.020
BELLE DE FONTENAY-0.100-0.2000.3000.210
BELMONDA3.16016.600--19.7603.030
BIKINI-----1.280
BIONICA--0.100-0.1000.200
BLAUE ANNELIESE-0.200--0.2000.002
BLUE CONGO-0.100--0.1000.100
BLUE DANUBE-0.1000.800-0.9000.700
BONNIE-1.100--1.1000.800
BRITISH QUEEN0.30914.3001.7000.40016.70915.327
BROOKE31.012107.10028.500-166.612159.437
BURREN5.97025.300118.6002.000151.870150.670
BUTE0.5290.40013.700-14.62938.032
CABARET3.83096.0005.000-104.830124.159
CAESAR--8.600-8.60013.200
CAMEL0.3102.8005.900-9.0104.260
CARA13.714203.300262.900126.800606.714564.220
CARLINGFORD0.0403.300--3.3403.920
CAROLUS1.6241.800--3.4244.340
CARUSO0.211---0.2110.024
CASABLANCA0.57011.5001.300-13.37018.350
CATRIONA---0.6000.6000.900
CELANDINE0.520---0.5201.920
CHALLENGER2.5900.100--2.6902.183
CHARLOTTE11.38844.900101.9007.300165.488197.528
CHARLTON-0.400--0.4000.020
CHASKI0.060---0.0600.012
CHICAGO-----3.700
CHOPIN0.1003.0001.500-4.6006.860
COLLEEN-0.1001.5001.2002.8003.800
CONSTANCE3.4241.100--4.52415.080
CORSICA0.016---0.016-
COSMOS-----1.400
CRISTINA2.010---2.0104.610
CULTRA1.34448.00013.5005.40068.24457.012
DAISY3.19323.30012.700-39.19346.843
DESIREE8.445284.100209.20061.700563.445543.072
DIDO--0.400-0.4000.100
DIVAA0.5420.10017.800-18.44245.997
DRUID1.3108.5009.500-19.31017.090
DUKE OF YORK0.1684.8000.700-5.6686.978
DUNBAR ROVER-0.100--0.1000.100
DUNLUCE-0.500--0.5000.067
EDISON0.367---0.3670.071
EDZELL BLUE-0.100--0.100-
EIGENHEIMER--0.100-0.1000.100
ELECTRA5.1008.90035.700-49.70045.210
ELFE0.4842.1005.600-8.1846.040
ELLAND-0.300-0.1000.4000.120
EMILY2.5570.700--3.2573.474
ENDEAVOUR0.2722.8001.700-4.7723.128
EOS2.4043.500-3.3009.2045.587
EPICURE-1.3000.6000.1002.0002.980
ESSENZA-0.800--0.8000.230
ESTIMA2.22927.40046.600-76.229103.923
EUROSTAR2.38035.8004.300-42.48036.343
FANDANGO1.400-7.900-9.30013.800
FIGARO-----1.670
FL2339-----10.016
FONTANE0.2201.70012.500-14.42013.740
FOREMOST-1.100-2.6003.7004.790
FORTUS--0.200-0.2000.100
FORZA0.046---0.046-
FREYA-----0.600
GAEL0.020---0.020-
GALACTICA2.3207.90061.300-71.52078.850
GATSBY-2.5006.100-8.6008.800
GEMSON15.600120.100100.300-236.000185.030
GEORGINA0.064---0.064-
GOLDEN QUEEN-----1.000
GOLDEN WONDER0.3054.3000.8000.5005.9056.533
GRAVITY1.110-2.000-3.1105.640
HARMONY0.5172.30059.200-62.017131.870
HEIDEROT-0.200--0.2000.100
HERACLEA0.0803.0006.300-9.38011.360
HERMES43.848431.800366.60096.800939.0481389.845
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED-0.1000.3001.6002.0002.100
HOME GUARD0.0122.700--2.7123.477
HORIZON0.020-3.000-3.0203.000
HUNTER-0.100--0.1000.020
INCA BELLA0.890---0.8901.992
INFINITY2.5100.4007.800-10.71026.990
INNOVATOR10.530157.70047.000-215.230161.274
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.1701.6004.800-6.5709.570
ISLE OF JURA0.0203.800--3.8208.820
IVORY RUSSET0.89014.3001.600-16.79010.469
JAERLA-1.100--1.1007.550
JAZZY6.66749.2004.700-60.56751.147
JELLY3.520-2.500-6.0206.850
JESTER-16.0004.700-20.70017.420
KENNEBEC1.44612.80019.10016.30049.64644.940
KERR'S PINK0.90311.40015.8002.00030.10327.183
KESTREL0.9040.8009.100-10.80411.844
KIEBITZ1.768---1.7680.270
KIFLI-0.900--0.9000.500
KING EDWARD6.686104.20040.3003.100154.286157.474
KINGSMAN0.74017.800--18.5406.776
KONDOR-0.100--0.100-
LA STRADA0.0406.70010.90011.60029.24013.080
LADY AMARILLA0.34015.100--15.44014.767
LADY ANNA1.083---1.0830.145
LADY BALFOUR-14.60020.400-35.00047.710
LADY CHRISTL0.0830.5000.500-1.0833.593
LADY CLAIRE1.15320.10014.000-35.25327.348
LADY JO0.2695.3006.200-11.76925.514
LADY ROSETTA4.486180.100--184.586206.034
LADY TERRA0.137---0.137-
LADY VALORA-7.400--7.40017.637
LANORMA3.44819.800--23.24819.190
LAPERLA0.056---0.056-
LIBERTIE1.2630.80011.7001.00014.76317.501
LILLY0.128---0.1280.008
LINDA---1.7001.7004.300
LIONHEART0.1604.70018.200-23.06016.900
LIPSTICK-0.100--0.1000.100
LORIMER-2.000--2.0000.720
LUCERA0.048---0.048-
MAJESTIC-1.600--1.6001.790
MANHATTAN1.44023.8007.400-32.64041.356
MANITOU0.84014.50024.700-40.04021.200
MARABEL2.7408.100--10.8409.400
MARFONA9.42265.10032.5009.300116.32276.010
MARIOLA1.530---1.5300.175
MARIS BARD1.1305.80018.4003.30028.63032.709
MARIS PEER21.471228.500181.70030.200461.871456.931
MARIS PIPER19.614717.400499.10023.3001259.4141308.761
MARKIES7.087131.300130.60028.200297.187276.030
MARVEL0.4940.400--0.8944.908
MAVERICK0.440---0.4400.080
MAXINE0.147-8.900-9.04715.200
MAYAN GOLD-0.400--0.4002.510
MAYAN ROSE1.446-1.300-2.7462.590
MAYAN TWILIGHT-0.100--0.1000.400
MAYBELL-2.900--2.9000.660
MEERA0.033---0.033-
MELODY6.74342.200--48.94341.197
MERLIN0.2380.30014.500-15.03816.654
MICHELLE0.1581.100--1.2582.719
MILVA---1.0001.0001.600
MIRANDA6.646-3.800-10.4462.666
MORENE0.5408.10023.000-31.64037.230
MOZART2.1807.900--10.0805.300
NADINE0.0240.3004.200-4.52417.350
NAVAN2.25011.600--13.85015.210
NECTAR2.53013.60055.500-71.63062.400
NICOLA0.0508.1004.000-12.15013.987
NIETA0.0204.20016.500-20.72016.800
NITZA-----0.200
NOYA0.057---0.057-
OLYMPUS0.0806.000--6.08020.300
OPAL1.784-1.7002.8006.2845.777
ORCHESTRA1.00012.1006.000-19.10016.114
ORLA1.4102.9004.000-8.31012.620
OSPREY0.4581.20048.5003.90054.05857.609
PANAMERA-----0.100
PANTHER4.92011.3002.600-18.82013.046
PARIS-----0.560
PENTLAND CROWN-0.800-1.0001.8001.870
PENTLAND DELL5.714149.50071.500-226.714233.913
PENTLAND JAVELIN-2.500-9.10011.60013.050
PERFORMER3.26514.90031.20011.70061.06576.190
PERLINE-----0.490
PICASSO2.96014.800-61.50079.26064.540
PICCOLO STAR4.2004.900--9.1007.745
PINK FIR APPLE-0.600-3.4004.0005.140
PINK GYPSY0.0400.900-0.2001.1402.130
PIPPA0.020---0.0200.200
PIROL2.524---2.5240.220
PREMIERE3.74221.00028.8006.60060.14244.000
PURPLE MAJESTY0.120---0.1200.870
RADEBE-0.300--0.3000.120
RAMOS7.81745.6008.500-61.91797.943
RECORD3.1351.8000.400-5.3356.087
RED CARA1.3804.37020.200-25.95024.134
RED DUKE OF YORK0.4785.7000.400-6.5787.476
RED EMMALIE--1.300-1.3001.600
RED KING EDWARD-0.400--0.4001.170
RED PONTIAC0.30025.700--26.00019.550
REIVER-----0.100
RICHHILL-0.200--0.2003.220
ROBINTA-0.5001.600-2.1001.800
ROCK0.9902.600--3.5901.491
ROCKET0.10024.000--24.10029.940
ROMEO1.020---1.0200.500
ROOSTER9.94015.90093.300-119.140119.960
ROSEGARDEN0.399---0.3990.008
ROYAL6.904151.30027.5003.800189.504192.766
RUDOLPH1.2501.3002.8003.0008.3509.490
RUSSET BURBANK2.100120.80062.60017.000202.500158.241
SAFARI2.6553.600--6.25521.880
SAFIYAH0.07019.700--19.77013.000
SAGITTA2.32016.40013.800-32.52024.490
SALAD BLUE-0.1000.800-0.9001.000
SANTE-0.300-1.7002.0001.100
SAPHIRE6.43016.800--23.23023.756
SARPO GWYN-0.100-0.3000.4000.200
SARPO MIRA-1.6000.1002.0003.7008.600
SARPO SHONA-0.100-0.5000.6000.200
SARPO UNA-0.1000.800-0.9000.200
SASSY2.680-3.700-6.3806.390
SATURNA4.48315.000--19.48321.446
SAVANNA-----0.020
SAXON0.54078.3004.600-83.44090.260
SCAPA0.1000.200--0.3000.230
SETANTA1.0002.400-1.2004.60012.370
SH C 10010.440---0.4400.083
SHANNON0.520-1.300-1.8202.250
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.2001.4003.3000.5005.4005.650
SHELFORD16.54866.4008.800-91.74893.383
SHEPODY1.30297.600--98.90299.750
SHETLAND BLACK-0.1030.300-0.4030.600
SLANEY5.84023.30085.800-114.940118.210
SORAYA0.117---0.1170.017
SORRENTO4.4305.700-1.80011.9305.698
SPECTRA0.040---0.040-
SPUNTA2.22613.50016.800-32.52636.009
STEMSTER0.060-5.000-5.0607.406
SUNITA0.100-0.500-0.6000.100
SUNRISE0.1000.3002.300-2.7001.710
SUNSET0.9110.800--1.7110.240
SWIFT0.5861.0005.2009.50016.28619.854
SYLVANA2.5009.800--12.30027.280
TAISIYA-1.400--1.4000.920
TAURUS7.05013.700--20.75013.598
TORNADO0.7605.9004.100-10.76014.130
TRIBUTE-----0.100
TWINNER0.010---0.010-
TYSON0.467---0.467-
ULSTER PRINCE-1.200--1.2000.900
ULSTER SCEPTRE-0.100--0.1001.000
UMATILLA RUSSET0.22020.000--20.22019.508
UP-TO-DATE0.080---0.080-
VALES SOVEREIGN4.37210.3007.500-22.17248.152
VALOR0.4586.00088.9003.80099.158143.167
VANILLA0.940---0.9400.520
VENEZIA5.67211.9004.800-22.37220.180
VERDI4.31310.20012.900-27.41323.410
VIOLETTA--0.3000.7001.0001.500
VITABELLA-0.100--0.100-
VIVALDI1.35328.400--29.75331.940
VIZELLE-0.400--0.4000.700
VR 8085.20325.20010.400-40.80342.530
WILJA2.68736.3004.50013.00056.48771.448
WINSTON0.180-18.1005.00023.28031.984
YETHOLM GYPSY-0.100--0.1000.100
YUKON GOLD-0.200-0.7000.9001.200
ZOHAR-----4.400
ZORBA0.0908.3007.100-15.49022.630
Passed Inspection 2018509.1875088.4733943.700658.80010200.160-
Entered 2018579.8205384.4033779.600597.00010340.823-
Passed Inspection 2017581.9744941.2824373.900815.200-10712.356
Entered 2017732.2105491.6824051.300590.400-10865.592

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page