Jump to Navigation
Please Note:  This site (inc. MySPUDS) will be unavailable for a short period this weekend for maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSSEETotal 2016Total 2015
ABBOT0.860--0.6001.4601.330
ACCENT-----2.200
ACCORD2.3813.8001.000-7.1813.145
AGRIA0.040-2.900-2.9400.400
ALBERTA0.260---0.2600.231
ALEXANDRA0.610---0.6100.125
ALICANTE0.120---0.1200.020
ALMERA0.020---0.020-
AMANDA0.363---0.3630.042
AMBO0.4403.5009.0003.80016.74015.580
AMORA2.340-20.60010.90033.84043.378
AMOUR0.010--0.3000.3100.300
ANNA0.130---0.1300.170
ANNABELLE-3.600--3.6000.420
ANTARCTICA0.320---0.3200.240
APACHE0.1600.3002.800-3.2602.231
APHRODITE0.530-2.000-2.5301.651
ARCADE0.08310.6006.100-16.78317.688
ARGOS1.9820.60029.900-32.48238.507
ARRAN BANNER-1.5000.700-2.2003.070
ARRAN COMET--0.200-0.2000.400
ARRAN PILOT-5.9002.7007.00015.60017.000
ARRAN VICTORY-0.100-0.5000.6000.800
ARSENAL0.78027.40048.0007.20083.38099.980
ASPARGES0.017-0.1000.4000.5170.510
ASTERIX1.930---1.9301.610
ATHLETE0.5801.100--1.6808.690
ATLANTIC9.034171.20038.10013.700232.034246.404
AXONA-0.200--0.200-
BABY ROSE0.050---0.050-
BAFANA-----1.160
BALLYDOON-----0.090
BAMBINO0.03017.200--17.23014.600
BANBA4.34019.60093.10011.100128.140147.410
BARAKA0.4073.500--3.9070.930
BARNA2.4706.00019.300-27.77032.120
BELANA-0.600--0.600-
BELLE DE FONTENAY-0.200--0.2000.200
BELMONDA0.7040.100--0.8040.077
BIKINI1.690-1.200-2.8905.570
BLUE BELLE0.600---0.6000.530
BLUE DANUBE-0.1000.100-0.200-
BONNIE-0.2002.500-2.7002.650
BREMNER-----1.750
BRITISH QUEEN3.44611.0002.300-16.74618.156
BROOKE20.097142.200--162.297147.829
BURREN6.52032.400120.700-159.620168.560
BUTE1.270-26.100-27.37013.215
CABARET3.52878.00049.4007.700138.628161.115
CAESAR-12.500--12.5008.503
CAMEL0.520---0.5200.050
CAMMEO0.260-0.200-0.4600.559
CAMPINA-----0.040
CARA12.160145.400251.10052.400461.060395.219
CARLINGFORD0.0200.5003.200-3.72010.900
CARNAVAL-----2.300
CAROLUS3.020-0.900-3.9201.740
CASABLANCA1.91018.700--20.61028.170
CASINO-----1.470
CATRIONA--1.300-1.3001.600
CELANDINE0.850---0.8500.040
CHALLENGER2.0103.200--5.2105.310
CHARLOTTE6.79738.60091.72015.400152.517116.986
CHICAGO0.0503.300--3.35016.740
CHOPIN0.5906.900--7.4903.700
CHURCHILL-----1.200
CLARET0.200---0.2000.220
COLLEEN-2.800--2.8003.100
CONSTANCE1.5108.9002.100-12.5106.750
COROLLE0.500---0.5002.090
COSMOS--0.900-0.9003.280
CRISTINA2.1000.4002.900-5.40011.060
CULTRA1.33429.30012.9001.30044.83441.533
DAISY2.02614.70011.700-28.42615.385
DESIREE19.303163.600278.10073.200534.203456.951
DIDO-0.100--0.100-
DIVAA0.6340.50037.3001.00039.43436.540
DRUID1.1505.20019.200-25.55024.400
DUKE OF YORK0.3733.3004.2002.60010.47310.090
DUNLUCE---0.5000.5000.300
EIGENHEIMER-0.100--0.100-
ELECTRA6.1308.90027.2005.70047.93059.330
ELFE0.2806.500--6.7803.267
ELGAR-----3.230
EMILY2.475---2.4752.460
ENDEAVOUR2.0003.800--5.80011.670
EOS0.1004.000--4.1003.050
EPICURE0.0171.2002.6000.3004.1173.470
ESSENZA0.033--0.4000.4330.377
ESTIMA3.20633.80060.80015.800113.606158.988
EUROSTAR6.7237.5002.000-16.2232.339
FAMBO-----1.330
FANDANGO0.1302.7009.7000.40012.9308.140
FIGARO0.190---0.1900.015
FLAIR0.550---0.5501.040
FONTANE0.5806.4009.500-16.48022.190
FOREMOST0.0184.600-1.0005.6186.700
FORTUS-----1.300
FREYA-0.100--0.1000.011
GABRIEL-1.200--1.2002.000
GAEL0.0200.1000.200-0.3200.480
GALACTICA3.0609.40046.50014.40073.36077.330
GALANTE-----0.910
GATSBY0.0702.600-1.9004.5702.300
GEMSON6.52033.000113.6000.200153.320127.240
GOLDEN NUGGET--0.800-0.8000.800
GOLDEN QUEEN1.000---1.0001.150
GOLDEN WONDER0.2371.4007.700-9.3378.860
GRAVITY1.980-0.600-2.5800.790
HARLEQUIN-----0.360
HARMONY2.50125.800112.3009.400150.001154.263
HERACLEA0.0712.1000.600-2.7710.400
HERMES45.638512.500922.000226.0001706.1381656.410
HEROUD0.4500.1000.9002.0003.4505.163
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED-0.100-1.5001.6000.800
HOME GUARD0.2972.4001.000-3.6972.540
HORIZON-2.300--2.3003.260
HUNTER0.010---0.010-
IMAGINE0.980---0.9800.950
INCA BELLA0.011-1.800-1.8110.800
INFINITY4.5704.60021.600-30.77032.710
INNOVATOR11.99080.40062.20015.800170.390154.896
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.2701.7007.2000.6009.7709.320
ISLE OF JURA0.0408.7002.900-11.64014.150
IVORY RUSSET2.0105.6002.000-9.6106.380
JAERLA0.1001.900-6.5008.5004.370
JAZZY11.27029.500--40.77035.866
JELLY1.6404.900-2.4008.9405.112
JESTER3.5409.700--13.2408.740
JOSHUA-1.200--1.2001.000
JUBILEE0.145-0.300-0.4451.096
KENNEBEC1.64932.90025.5002.80062.84957.045
KERR'S PINK3.91618.70016.2003.00041.81638.861
KESTREL0.5922.10010.900-13.59217.791
KIEBITZ0.022---0.022-
KIFLI-0.200--0.200-
KIKKO-----0.210
KING EDWARD14.781113.40034.0006.500168.681129.696
KONDOR---0.3000.3000.200
LA STRADA0.0803.900--3.9801.270
LADY AMARILLA1.11011.100--12.2103.420
LADY ANNA0.016---0.016-
LADY BALFOUR2.12017.80026.0004.40050.32047.550
LADY CHRISTL0.5282.200--2.7283.391
LADY CLAIRE0.32918.200--18.52930.673
LADY JO0.1088.8005.800-14.70816.950
LADY ROSETTA16.467158.900--175.367184.345
LADY VALORA1.98011.000--12.98017.430
LANORMA4.7799.5004.1000.70019.07911.827
LEONTINE-2.100--2.1002.000
LIBERTIE0.4201.6008.400-10.4202.216
LINDA--0.4002.5002.9004.700
LIONHEART0.1803.4002.200-5.78010.584
LORIMER0.110---0.1100.060
MAJESTIC0.0100.800--0.8102.290
MANHATTAN0.73713.800--14.5374.348
MANITOU2.6406.1005.700-14.44016.740
MARABEL3.4462.400--5.8464.450
MARFONA4.85815.50043.1005.70069.15884.617
MARILYN-----2.300
MARIOLA0.020---0.020-
MARIS BARD3.17214.30022.90011.00051.37259.351
MARIS PEER26.904135.100199.40037.900399.304305.579
MARIS PIPER27.443575.500755.20035.4001393.5431288.804
MARKIES14.40094.700169.4009.700288.200303.550
MARVEL0.021-0.8000.7001.5210.900
MAXINE0.3901.50011.900-13.7907.470
MAYAN GOLD0.0460.6003.900-4.5461.740
MAYAN ROSE0.2460.4000.400-1.0460.313
MAYAN TWILIGHT--0.100-0.1000.100
MAYBELL0.480---0.4800.375
MELODY7.92032.400--40.32063.946
MERLIN0.3521.50011.200-13.05214.204
MICHELLE0.3400.500--0.8400.207
MILVA--3.500-3.5002.910
MIRANDA0.560---0.5600.058
MISTAY-0.100--0.1000.230
MORENE1.15017.3009.200-27.65021.323
MOZART4.1504.500--8.65015.760
NADINE0.4370.40018.700-19.53726.292
NAVAN2.80913.100--15.90914.060
NECTAR5.6606.40033.9004.60050.56041.900
NEWTON-----3.962
NICOLA0.3201.4009.2004.50015.42012.210
NIETA0.34012.80013.300-26.44031.540
NITZA-0.800--0.8000.700
OLYMPUS2.2409.6000.2000.90012.94053.211
OPAL1.002---1.0020.146
ORCHESTRA4.74010.500--15.24017.583
ORLA2.0504.3007.4002.80016.55019.700
OSPREY0.96114.60038.500-54.06154.872
PANAMERA-0.100--0.100-
PANTHER3.4823.5003.900-10.88215.674
PARAMOUNT-1.300--1.30016.450
PARIS0.100---0.100-
PENTLAND CROWN0.0082.300--2.3082.200
PENTLAND DELL12.626127.500102.700-242.826246.808
PENTLAND HAWK-----0.200
PENTLAND IVORY-----0.040
PENTLAND JAVELIN0.0329.500-5.60015.13215.200
PERFORMER3.57022.80015.8008.90051.07012.030
PERLINE0.0591.900--1.9593.545
PICASSO0.54020.50051.100-72.14082.200
PICCOLO STAR4.35511.0003.600-18.95526.172
PINK FIR APPLE0.0780.3002.7001.9004.9784.352
PINK GYPSY-1.000-0.7001.7001.850
PIPPA0.200---0.2000.340
PIROL0.023---0.023-
PREMIERE2.2003.60019.20010.40035.40044.040
PRIMAVERA-----0.140
PURPLE MAJESTY0.7651.500--2.2651.200
RAMOS8.47237.80012.2002.40060.87257.587
RECORD3.5000.8003.4000.7008.4009.263
RED CARA1.3337.40016.100-24.83325.230
RED DUKE OF YORK1.0353.2000.8002.0007.0358.338
RED EMMALIE-1.3000.500-1.8001.900
RED KING EDWARD0.0380.100-1.0001.1380.500
RED PONTIAC0.0935.60012.400-18.09329.820
REDROBIN-----0.200
REIVER0.0800.005--0.0850.009
REVIE-----0.065
RICHHILL1.4902.400--3.8902.883
ROBINTA-1.100--1.1000.700
ROCK0.207---0.2070.006
ROCKET0.16022.7003.500-26.36030.350
ROMEO0.660---0.6602.210
ROOSTER11.66022.10092.9004.900131.560115.260
ROSEGARDEN---1.2001.2000.300
ROSEVAL-----0.300
ROYAL15.657112.00035.6001.400164.657139.548
RUDOLPH0.3406.1003.5001.60011.54012.170
RUSSET BURBANK2.597134.20038.800-175.597204.394
SAFARI2.74310.6004.300-17.64315.124
SAFIYAH0.5405.500-2.1008.1406.940
SAGITTA2.79014.0006.500-23.29073.920
SALAD BLUE-0.1001.400-1.5001.100
SANTE---1.2001.2001.800
SAPHIRE5.40214.900--20.30236.321
SARPO GWYN-0.200--0.200-
SARPO MIRA-5.200--5.2002.800
SARPO SHONA-0.200--0.200-
SARPO UNA-0.100--0.100-
SASSY2.6406.7004.000-13.34012.920
SATURNA5.38811.6002.300-19.28837.072
SAVANNA4.0404.0001.0004.00013.04023.680
SAXON1.78088.5004.000-94.28093.447
SCAPA0.030---0.0300.041
SETANTA2.6903.3007.4001.20014.59012.210
SHANNON2.250---2.2503.300
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.0263.8000.3002.0006.1266.700
SHELFORD13.70574.1009.9003.500101.205102.463
SHEPODY1.47872.20037.500-111.178124.410
SHETLAND BLACK-0.200--0.2000.400
SLANEY5.57018.30083.3004.200111.370137.560
SMILE0.002---0.0020.400
SOPHIE-----2.440
SORRENTO1.9400.200--2.1401.480
SPUNTA0.4509.30015.800-25.55019.023
STEMSTER0.2202.1004.300-6.6206.240
STRACHAN-----0.040
STROMA0.045-0.900-0.9451.256
SUNDANCE0.7800.300--1.0800.453
SUNITA-0.100--0.100-
SUNRISE0.079-2.100-2.1792.540
SUNSET0.038--4.2004.23817.700
SWIFT0.5930.10016.3003.50020.49323.064
SYLVANA7.4404.60018.900-30.94030.060
TAISIYA0.070---0.0700.001
TAURUS5.4257.500--12.92537.806
TORINO0.830---0.8304.220
TORNADO1.0708.4009.900-19.3709.800
ULSTER CHIEFTAIN-0.100--0.1000.100
ULSTER PRINCE0.0120.4000.700-1.1121.300
ULSTER SCEPTRE--1.200-1.2002.000
UMATILLA RUSSET2.2407.40013.000-22.64029.073
UP-TO-DATE-----6.600
VALES SOVEREIGN3.85616.20012.6004.90037.55637.158
VALOR1.6419.600157.3008.000176.541216.606
VENEZIA11.6021.200--12.8021.976
VERDI2.78917.6008.000-28.3899.065
VIOLETTA--1.000-1.0001.900
VIVALDI3.30047.100--50.40047.700
VIZELLE0.0600.400--0.4604.900
VR 8081.86335.7000.900-38.46348.880
WILJA1.81733.40039.4006.80081.41783.840
WINSTON2.1001.50039.20010.00052.800101.266
WIZARD-----0.260
YUKON GOLD-2.000--2.0001.300
ZOHAR--1.600-1.6001.300
ZORBA1.1106.400--7.51011.220
Passed Inspection 2016593.1464335.0055027.620745.60010701.371-
Entered 2016751.8825484.8054322.600371.80010931.087-
Passed Inspection 2015644.5935022.7694262.050733.260-10662.672
Entered 2015779.2735158.5794128.590668.160-10734.602

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page



Main menu 2

by Dr. Radut