Jump to Navigation

Seed Potato Variety Statistics


To narrow down the results, choose a year and/or attained class from the drop-down lists and click on the Search button.

Return to the Seed Potato Register page

VarietyPBSSEETotal 2015Total 2014
ABBOT 0.1301.200--1.3302.210
ACCENT-2.200--2.2002.960
ACCORD3.145---3.1457.114
AGRIA--0.400-0.4005.760
AIFA1.150---1.1500.160
ALBERTA 0.231---0.2310.033
ALEXANDRA0.125---0.1250.010
AMANDA0.042---0.042-
AMBASSADOR-----9.200
AMBO2.1800.60012.800-15.58017.650
AMIGO -----0.100
AMORA2.17836.0003.6001.60043.37843.341
AMOUR--0.300-0.3000.400
ANNA0.170---0.1700.320
ANNABELLE0.420---0.4208.250
APACHE0.2310.6001.400-2.2317.558
APHRODITE0.0811.570--1.6510.240
ARCADE0.58817.100--17.68812.858
ARGOS1.6073.60033.300-38.50736.800
ARRAN BANNER0.070-3.000-3.0700.010
ARRAN COMET--0.400-0.4000.300
ARRAN PILOT0.80010.4005.800-17.00018.800
ARRAN VICTORY-0.800--0.8000.900
ARSENAL3.5808.80080.0007.60099.98086.160
ASPARGES0.0100.1000.400-0.5100.613
ASTERIX1.610---1.6100.990
ATHLETE0.5902.1006.000-8.69010.490
ATLANTIC16.514131.76077.23020.900246.404227.485
BAFANA1.160---1.1601.072
BALLYDOON0.090---0.0900.012
BALMORAL-----2.100
BAMBINO0.10014.500--14.60018.320
BANBA5.21022.200112.2007.800147.410139.310
BARAKA0.930---0.9300.231
BARNA2.8207.90017.6003.80032.12026.640
BELLE DE FONTENAY-0.1000.100-0.2000.413
BELMONDA0.077---0.0770.005
BIANCHIDEA-----0.730
BIKINI2.5703.000--5.5703.150
BLUE BELLE0.0500.480--0.5301.095
BONNIE0.0502.600--2.65010.130
BREMNER0.8500.900--1.7500.220
BRITISH QUEEN1.9567.3008.900-18.15616.249
BROOKE38.279106.9502.600-147.82960.821
BURREN9.46024.000135.100-168.560178.390
BUTE0.7151.90010.600-13.2157.909
CABARET3.615133.50024.000-161.115195.906
CAESAR0.5038.000--8.5034.860
CAMEL0.050---0.050-
CAMPINA 0.040---0.0400.005
CARA11.069118.150211.20054.800395.219285.010
CARLINGFORD0.10010.800--10.90015.800
CARNAVAL2.300---2.3003.450
CAROLUS1.740---1.7400.160
CARRERA-----4.000
CARUSO -----0.800
CASABLANCA1.57026.600--28.17070.126
CASINO 1.470---1.4702.900
CATRIONA--1.600-1.6001.200
CELANDINE0.040---0.0400.740
CHALLENGER1.0503.2001.060-5.3101.650
CHARLOTTE2.96660.92018.30034.800116.986166.675
CHICAGO2.24014.500--16.74020.990
CHOPIN0.6003.100--3.7004.730
CHURCHILL-0.2001.000-1.20026.763
CLARET0.220---0.2200.100
COLLEEN-0.6002.500-3.1003.200
COMPASS-----2.240
CONSTANCE2.1003.4101.240-6.7501.340
COROLLE0.9601.130--2.0903.340
COSMOS-0.4801.4001.4003.2803.700
CRISTINA2.2600.6008.200-11.0609.890
CULTRA0.66333.0706.4001.40041.53344.798
DAISY1.7858.5005.100-15.38512.720
DESIREE19.901194.340220.81021.900456.951557.067
DIVAA0.5402.40033.600-36.54021.549
DRUID1.7002.10020.600-24.40037.570
DUKE OF YORK0.1902.4007.500-10.0907.668
DUNLUCE--0.300-0.3000.400
ELECTRA3.93020.30035.100-59.33066.170
ELFE 0.7672.2000.300-3.2675.650
ELGAR3.230---3.2300.960
EMILY2.460---2.4602.289
EMMA-----0.300
ENDEAVOUR2.7708.900--11.67016.634
EOS1.2501.800--3.0504.000
EPICURE0.0703.0000.400-3.4704.980
ESTIMA10.40851.58076.00020.800158.788239.023
EUROSTAR2.339---2.3390.383
EXCALIBUR-----2.900
EXQUISA-----1.500
FAMBO1.330---1.3308.270
FANDANGO2.5401.9003.700-8.1403.400
FIGARO0.015---0.015-
FLAIR0.5700.470--1.0400.140
FONTANE0.3303.36018.300-21.99032.730
FOREMOST-5.7001.000-6.7007.400
FORTUS1.300---1.3003.579
FREYA0.011---0.011-
GABRIEL-2.000--2.0001.210
GALACTICA2.93016.20058.200-77.33059.430
GALANTE 0.910---0.9100.360
GATSBY-0.8001.500-2.3000.900
GEMSON6.440112.3008.500-127.240149.440
GOLDEN BEAUTY1.099---1.0990.117
GOLDEN NUGGET--0.800-0.8003.970
GOLDEN SUN1.130--0.3001.4300.206
GOLDEN WONDER0.0405.7202.7000.4008.8608.342
GOURMANDINE-----1.620
HARLEQUIN0.160--0.2000.3601.350
HARMONY1.6635.700146.900-154.263240.484
HERACLEA0.400---0.4000.050
HERMES57.990896.920480.600220.3001655.8101665.276
HEROUD0.363-4.800-5.1634.042
HIGHLAND BURGUNDY RED-0.800--0.8000.800
HOME GUARD0.1402.400--2.5404.009
HORIZON0.7602.500--3.2603.460
IMAGINE0.950---0.9501.220
INCA BELLA-0.800--0.8000.450
INFINITY7.7105.10019.900-32.71035.700
INNOVATOR9.596114.10031.200-154.896149.410
INTERNATIONAL KIDNEY0.2201.5007.600-9.32011.470
ISLE OF JURA0.05014.100--14.15014.480
IVORY RUSSET 2.9803.2000.200-6.3808.910
JAERLA0.0704.300--4.3702.051
JAZZY6.20629.660--35.86627.814
JELLY4.2120.700--4.9128.134
JESTER2.7406.000--8.7406.830
JOSHUA-1.000--1.0001.010
JUBILEE0.396-0.4000.3001.0960.679
KENNEBEC2.00538.64016.400-57.04560.482
KERR'S PINK2.76114.20017.6004.30038.86123.558
KESTREL0.7913.50013.500-17.79126.915
KIKKO0.010-0.200-0.2100.030
KING EDWARD8.796106.70013.5000.700129.696145.519
KONDOR-0.200--0.2000.100
LA STRADA0.1701.100--1.2700.300
LADY AMARILLA0.8202.600--3.4200.470
LADY BALFOUR3.05035.2009.300-47.55065.154
LADY BRITTA-----0.130
LADY CHRISTL0.5912.600--3.1913.373
LADY CLAIRE1.57328.900--30.47326.642
LADY JO0.25016.700--16.95016.393
LADY ROSETTA14.145170.000--184.145318.951
LADY VALORA2.4304.40010.600-17.43016.273
LANORMA3.8274.2003.800-11.8273.569
LAPERLA-----3.120
LEONTINE-2.000--2.0003.860
LIBERTIE0.716-1.500-2.2160.553
LINDA-4.700--4.7007.120
LIONHEART0.4845.4004.700-10.58420.340
LORIMER0.060---0.0600.012
LUCIOLE-----0.170
MAJESTIC0.090--2.2002.2902.411
MANHATTAN0.1484.200--4.3480.800
MANITOU3.4401.20012.100-16.74031.710
MARABEL0.4504.000--4.4506.660
MARFONA6.31712.90060.5004.90084.61784.480
MARILYN-2.300--2.3004.200
MARIS BARD4.18132.60019.0703.50059.35168.899
MARIS PEER16.579135.90093.70059.400305.579374.514
MARIS PIPER29.634530.670679.80048.5001288.6041350.645
MARKIES13.85040.800211.60037.300303.550312.450
MARVEL--0.900-0.9001.200
MAXINE0.2707.200--7.4707.750
MAYAN GOLD0.1401.600--1.7401.046
MAYAN TWILIGHT-0.100--0.100-
MAYBELL0.375---0.3751.260
MELODY8.64655.300--63.94658.153
MERLIN0.3042.4009.8001.70014.20419.812
MICHELLE0.207---0.2070.050
MILVA--2.910-2.9102.600
MIRANDA0.058---0.058-
MISTAY0.230---0.2300.130
MORENE1.38316.0403.900-21.32333.250
MOZART3.5602.900-9.30015.7606.850
NADINE0.4921.10024.700-26.29238.678
NAVAN1.76011.5000.800-14.06014.470
NECTAR4.4508.25029.200-41.90040.330
NEWTON0.362-3.600-3.9624.330
NICOLA0.4107.9003.900-12.21044.010
NIETA1.4400.30029.800-31.54029.590
NITZA-0.700--0.7000.810
OLYMPUS3.71113.00030.2006.30053.21128.837
OPAL0.146---0.1460.019
ORCHESTRA4.28313.300--17.58327.830
ORLA2.6005.60011.500-19.70015.770
OSPREY0.8323.94050.100-54.87271.953
PANTHER 5.8745.9003.900-15.6745.664
PARAMOUNT1.6504.100-10.70016.45015.900
PENTLAND CROWN-2.200--2.2002.400
PENTLAND DELL13.908147.10082.4003.400246.808279.426
PENTLAND HAWK--0.200-0.2000.400
PENTLAND IVORY0.040---0.0400.012
PENTLAND JAVELIN-9.6005.600-15.20018.100
PENTLAND SQUIRE-----0.600
PERFORMER2.9809.050--12.0301.904
PERLINE1.0152.530--3.5456.526
PICASSO1.0008.60068.6004.00082.20070.530
PICCOLO STAR3.17215.9007.100-26.17234.042
PINK FIR APPLE0.0520.3003.7000.3004.3523.848
PINK GYPSY0.0501.800--1.8509.300
PIXIE-----0.100
PREMIERE1.4406.30020.30016.00044.04051.440
PRIMAVERA0.140---0.1400.013
PURPLE MAJESTY0.4000.800--1.2001.420
RAMOS5.52748.7102.0001.35057.58737.414
RECORD2.9635.3001.000-9.2637.170
RED CARA1.6305.90017.700-25.23029.170
RED DUKE OF YORK1.2380.8000.9005.4008.3387.067
RED EMMALIE-1.900--1.9001.520
RED KING EDWARD-0.500--0.5000.130
RED PONTIAC1.02020.4008.400-29.82024.340
REDROBIN-0.200--0.2000.200
REGINA-----0.503
REMARKA-----0.900
REVIE0.065---0.0650.022
RICHHILL0.783-2.100-2.8830.900
ROBINTA-0.700--0.7005.300
ROCK0.006---0.006-
ROCKET0.15030.200--30.35038.540
ROMANO-----4.940
ROMEO0.470-1.740-2.2102.420
ROOSTER8.26033.90073.100-115.260134.230
ROSEGARDEN--0.300-0.3000.100
ROSEVAL0.300---0.3000.843
ROYAL13.098124.1502.300-139.548114.974
RUDOLPH1.9701.3006.3002.60012.17011.108
RUSSET BURBANK4.894132.00027.80039.500204.194164.689
SAFARI2.8246.1006.200-15.12438.730
SAFIYAH0.9402.2003.800-6.9403.360
SAGITTA5.32039.20010.50018.90073.92073.574
SALAD BLUE-1.100--1.1001.505
SANTE--1.800-1.8009.300
SAPHIRE0.82126.9008.600-36.32137.340
SARPO MIRA-2.800--2.8007.230
SASSY3.2205.7004.000-12.92017.410
SATURNA7.87222.500-6.70037.07241.160
SAVANNA3.3807.70012.600-23.68022.660
SAXON2.84790.600--93.447114.357
SEBASTIAN-----9.329
SETANTA3.0102.5005.9000.80012.21012.230
SHANNON2.2001.100--3.30012.900
SHARPE'S EXPRESS0.1005.5000.8000.3006.7007.108
SHELFORD22.96373.5006.000-102.46380.167
SHEPODY1.710111.30011.400-124.410124.290
SHETLAND BLACK-0.2000.200-0.4000.700
SLANEY9.86016.100108.0003.600137.560149.700
SMILE-0.400--0.4000.050
SOPHIE0.0402.400--2.4400.790
SPARKLE-----0.200
SPUNTA0.42318.600--19.0239.550
STEMSTER0.3401.3004.600-6.2407.180
STRACHAN0.040---0.0400.012
STROMA0.056-1.200-1.2561.708
SUNRISE0.1400.1002.300-2.5407.425
SUNSET--3.40014.30017.7008.500
SWIFT0.2641.80015.5005.50023.06423.372
SYLVANA4.96016.6008.500-30.06067.250
TAISIYA0.001---0.001-
TAURUS4.20626.8006.800-37.8069.800
TORINO1.8202.400--4.2201.530
TORNADO2.3007.500--9.8002.330
TRIPLO-----0.200
ULSTER CHIEFTAIN-0.100--0.1000.100
ULSTER PRINCE-1.300--1.3001.070
ULSTER SCEPTRE-1.3000.700-2.0003.200
UMATILLA RUSSET1.5731.40022.1004.00029.07346.550
UP-TO-DATE--6.600-6.6001.500
VALES EMERALD-----1.210
VALES SOVEREIGN3.75816.70016.700-37.15847.686
VALOR1.60611.900203.100-216.606216.236
VENEZIA1.976---1.9760.164
VERDI3.4655.600--9.0655.000
VICTORIA-----0.230
VIOLETTA-1.900--1.9001.220
VIVALDI3.20044.500--47.70058.560
VIZELLE0.1004.800--4.9000.970
VOLARE -----0.696
VR 80810.18035.9002.800-48.88034.912
WILJA4.54042.50018.40018.40083.840105.167
WINSTON1.86611.80087.600-101.266149.021
WIZARD0.260---0.2600.440
YUKON GOLD-1.300--1.3001.760
ZAHOV-----0.610
ZOHAR-1.1000.200-1.3001.110
ZORBA1.2208.2001.800-11.2206.495
Passed Inspection 2015644.2395021.7504261.360732.15010659.499-
Entered 2015778.7795158.4004128.100666.40010731.679-
Passed Inspection 2014780.697-9275.6521268.729-11325.078
Entered 2014865.857-9554.1221100.099-11520.078

All figures in metric Hectares (Ha).
Please note: If a variety has recently been listed or de-listed, some crops may appear in or be missing from this version of the statistics in comparison to those in the published crop register.


Return to the Seed Potato Register page



Main menu 2

by Dr. Radut